X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • Tax

    Does my wife need to pay the 3% SDLT?

    Hi

    Normally these two transfers would be linked transactions so you would look at the 49% of both mortgages together. This amount is above £40k but below £125k. Since the budget in November, transfers between spouses no longer fall within the extra 3% SDLT - see Finance Bill 2018 New paragraph 9A means that HRAD will not apply to exchanges of interests between spouses or civil partners. Therefore normal rules apply and the debt transferring is below £125k so no SDLT.

    Deb

    0
    0

    Debbie Franklin

    Director of Tax Peplows Limited

    CTA ACA FCCA