X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • HMO & Multi-Lets

    Is EICR required by law for letting to 3 ppl?

    Hi there,

    Can anyone here advice me if the electrical safety certificate is required by law for a property that is to be rented to 3 sharers?

    Estate agent is telling me that the electrical certificate is required by law because is HMO but it is not regulated HMO (I am not even sure it is an HMO when there are only 3 sharers)

    I am grateful for any advice and directions
    0
    0

    I do not believe so. An estate agent informed my sister-in-law that it was required for a standard let. Perhaps ask them whether they are motivated by commissions? Then threaten to move agent if they pull such a stunt again?

    0
    0

    If the 3 occupiers form more than 1 household i.e they are not part of the same family under the Housing Act 2004 it will be a HMO ( their are some exceptions in very specific circumstances) . I am not sure what you mean by the term regulated?

    The EICR requirement is specified in The Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006 Section 6.

    The extract of which is below.:-

    (3) The manager must—

    (a)ensure that every fixed electrical installation is inspected and tested at intervals not exceeding five years by a person qualified to undertake such inspection and testing;

    (b)obtain a certificate from the person conducting that test, specifying the results of the test; and

    ©supply that certificate to the local housing authority within 7 days of receiving a request in writing for it from that authority.

    0
    0

    What I mean is that it  is not council regulated so no licence is required.

    Thank you for the advice. I take it I am required to have it by law. I don’t need to provide it to the council although this is the point c of the above.

    Have anyone else ever been requested to provide EICR from an estate agent when renting to 3-4 sharers?
    0
    0

    Yes it’s an HMO and yes you require an electrical safety certificate.

    This is required under regulation 6 of the HMO Management Regulations (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2006/...tents/made) which apply to ALL HMOs regardless of whether or not they need licensing.

    1
    0
    David Smith
    Landlord & Tenant Solicitor
    Anthony Gold Solicitors

    Find me on LinkedIn: uk.linkedin.com/in/dsnsmith

    All opinions are my own and do not reflect those of my firm. No comment made should be taken as legal advice and you should consult a solicitor or other legal professional for advice on your specific situation.

    Thank you! 

    Just order it and costs £200.
    It is really pointless and unfair because if I let it to a family of 4-5 people I wouldn’t need to pay it by law but for 3 I do!
    0
    0
    An EICR is not pointless, and I’m sure you don’t mean that. It is to ensure that the electrical installation is safe. It is equivalent to a gas safety certificate for your gas installation. You will be unable to tell it is safe from a visual inspection alone. If the installation is assessed as unsatisfactory, any C1 and C2 hazards need to be addressed asap.

    The requirement for 5 yearly EICRs is being rolled out to all rented properties (date not yet confirmed), so this will apply to all rented properties before too long.

    Richard
    1
    0

    Richard Tacagni MCIEH CEnvH

    Managing Director

    London Property Licensing

    Email: Richard@londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    www.londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    This information is intended as general advice and guidance. It is not legal advice and should not be taken or relied upon as such. No liability can be accepted for any reliance on the information published in this response. You may wish to obtain independent legal advice.

    I honestly think both gas and electrical safety certificates are money extracting schemes.
    If it was that important safety requirement it should of been made obligatory to sell a house with it. It looks like tenants safety is more important than owner safety which is very odd.
    0
    1

    I cant believe the levels that landlords lower themselves to to save a few quid. Gas certificates are essential as are EICR. The law states that the electrics must be in a "safe and working order". The only way you can do this is provide an EICR. As a agent and a landlord we insist on these for every let property. We don't do it for commission we do it because its common sense and for the protection of all those concerned. I do also do it on my own house. If you own you own place and don't do it that's your risk however those that rent of us are paying for a service and should not be at risk.

    If you cant be professional about what you do go and find something else

    2
    0

    [Image: New-logo2.png] Manchester based investor. I buy, sell, renovate and rent investment property in East/North Manchester Wink email: mike@brentwoodinvestments.co.uk Call: 0161 681 3724