X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • Property-a-holics

    Renting to your own kids - any repercussions?

    I've just had a look at Southwarks Council's website and you are in an article 4 area.

    https://www.londonpropertylicensing.co.uk/southwark

    If your daughter lives in the property with just 1 friend that will become C3 usage and you will not be able to revert back to an HMO in the future due to the Article 4 restriction.

    Someone with better HMO knowledge will hopefully advise whether your daughter living there with 2 friends will be sufficient to retain the C4 usage for future use, i.e. 3 to 6 unrelated people, even though this will not require licencing. I think it may revert to C3c but I'm not a planning or an HMO expert.



    0
    0