X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • HMO & Multi-Lets

    HMO Licensing - necessary when selling up?

    Hi Guys,

    I've had a small unlicensed HMO for a few years and with all this additional licensing i have decided to call time on the whole process and either sell the property or rent it out as one property.

    Its a shame really as I have four decent tenants which I am sadly going to evict.

    My question is, can I do this whilst not applying for a licence? All the tenancies are AST and periodic rolling month to month  I don't really want to go to the trouble of applying for a licence just to give out the section 21.

    Also if I drop down to three tenants will i still be subject to the licensing?

    I've got to say that i'm annoyed with the local council who sent me a letter last year to advise me that there were consultations in progress about the additional licensing..i assumed they would inform if any changes took place which they never did, I only found out whilst checking the council website last week as I never heard anything from them, to my surprise they had brought this licensing in and now i'm late applying for it.

    I would like to know what my options are if anyone has any ideas please?

    0
    0

    I'm far from expert on HMOs, but I have read that councils will allow you to apply for a Temporary Exemption Notice. This may be suitable in your situation.

    https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2004/34/section/62

    https://www.anthonygold.co.uk/latest/blo...licensing/

    0
    0

    If you drop to 3 then you may not need a license, it depends on licensing schemes in your area. You cannot have a TEN just to sell. You must be taking steps to procure that the property no longer requires licensing

    0
    0
    David Smith
    Landlord & Tenant Solicitor
    Anthony Gold Solicitors

    Find me on LinkedIn: uk.linkedin.com/in/dsnsmith

    All opinions are my own and do not reflect those of my firm. No comment made should be taken as legal advice and you should consult a solicitor or other legal professional for advice on your specific situation.