X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • Property-a-holics

    Planning Query

    Dear Tribers

    My friend has permission to build an annex at the back of his house, the size is 33;x 9' but he wishes to increase the width to 10 or 11'

    would he need to submit new plans or can he discuss this with the inspector?

    The annex would have its own entrance but is attached to the house, the council has said he cannot rent it but could he take lodgers?

    many thanks in advance

    0
    0

    If it needed permission in the first place, it'll need permission to be made bigger.

    1
    0

    For such a small variation, the ‘permission’ may be processed under a non-material amendment.

    Effectively, this is a tweak to the existing permission that has already been granted. It should be quicker and cheaper than a full re-application.

    The Planning Officer overseeing the case will advise what he thinks is the best route.

    0
    0

    I would agree that you would need to amend the previous permission in some way if you hope to increase the size of the building.  And yes the officer would know whether it would be considered a non-material amendment or a 'Section 73' application which is used for more noticeable amendments that need to be consulted on with the public.

    As the Council have said that the site cannot be let out be careful what information you provide on the drawings.  If it looks like the building could be self-contained it will raise a flag with the Council.

    Did your friend get the permission through permitted development or was it through a planning application?  My only thought if it was through PD is that the slightly increased size of the building might not be considered 'incidental' to the enjoyment of the house.  Which may be where the concern regarding letting it out came from the Council.

    0
    0

    Hi Ian

    permission was obtained via submitting plans etc. Annex is linked to the rear kitchen but will have separate entrance.

    Kind regards

    0
    0