X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • HMO & Multi-Lets

    Salford Licensing

    Hi All,

    I'm hoping amongst the professionals here somebody can shed some light.   I last year purchased and renovated a property within the Salford area and close to the university.  The property is four bedroom and meets the necessary guidelines for HMO.   The area has since gone Article 4.   The council have also issued the selective licensing given the scheme is in operation within the area.

    In the process of refinancing, the lender has come back and requested a HMO license.  My understanding was that properties of five or more rooms require mandatory licensing and thereafter each respective area will be dictated by the local council. 

    Salford have licensing requirements noted as:-

    Currently, landlords in Salford who operate houses in multiple occupation with:

    • five or more occupants
    • form two or more households

    Does this suggest both criteria need to be met or a license is required if either are met.   Its a little unclear.   As per normal the council have no phone numbers for me to contact but i thought there may be somebody on here who has experience within the area.

    0
    0

    If you are in a selective license area then this license should be sufficient.  You aren't required to have an HMO licence as your don't meet the mandatory grounds based on the information supplied.  Seems odd that your lender doesn't understand this.

    1
    0

    Sandra Savage-Fisher


    Thanks Sandra.  I suppose what i'm after concluding is whether my property falls under the "Form Two or More Households" as surely this would make every HMO requiring a license?

    0
    0

    Both criteria apply - mandatory HMO licensing only extends to HMOs occupied by five or more people.

    0
    0

    Richard Tacagni MCIEH CEnvH

    Managing Director

    London Property Licensing

    Email: Richard@londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    www.londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    This information is intended as general advice and guidance. It is not legal advice and should not be taken or relied upon as such. No liability can be accepted for any reliance on the information published in this response. You may wish to obtain independent legal advice.


    Sorry Richard.   You mean both criteria apply for a four bedroom property, or the licensing criteria only apply to a five bedroom and above?

    0
    0

    It has nothing to do with the number of bedrooms. The criterial for mandatory HMO licensing is based on five or more people who are not all related.

    I've published a more in-depth guide here: https://www.londonpropertylicensing.co.uk...-licensing

    Regards

    0
    0

    Richard Tacagni MCIEH CEnvH

    Managing Director

    London Property Licensing

    Email: Richard@londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    www.londonpropertylicensing.co.uk

    This information is intended as general advice and guidance. It is not legal advice and should not be taken or relied upon as such. No liability can be accepted for any reliance on the information published in this response. You may wish to obtain independent legal advice.