X

Sign Up

or

By signing up I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Sign Up

Sign Up With Facebook, Twitter, or Google

or


By signing up, I agree to Property Tribes Terms and Conditions


Already a PT member? Log In

Log In

or


Don't have an account? Sign Up

Forgot Password

To reset your password just enter the email address you registered with and we'll send you a link to access a new password.


Already a PT member? Log In

Don't have an account? Sign Up

  • Tax

    VAT Notice 708 - Renov of Empty Resi Premises

    Hi Folks,

    I have a question regarding VAT Notice 708.  First the background.  I have bought a 1BR flat which has been empty for 10+ years and intend to renovate it into either 2x bedsits or a 1BR flat (same use).  I am a "self-builder" who will be contracting VAT registered tradesmen to carry out most of the work and would like to take advantage of the reduced rate of 5% VAT on the building and redecoration work. I am interested to hear from others who have done this regarding the end use of the flat after the work is done.  I'm having trouble interpreting whether the flat would have to have some kind of social or charitable use in order to qualify for the reduced rate.

    My interpretation of VAT Notice 708 is that I should qualify for the reduced rate based on my reading of Section 8 of the notice.  Since I intend the flat to be used for "a single household dwelling" or "a multiple occupancy dwelling, such as bedsits", then it is not necessary for me to issue a certificate as it appears the certificate is only needed if the property was to be used for a "relevant residential purpose" such as a social, educational or charitable purpose.  Am I interpreting this correctly?

    Also, what's the best way to describe this to contractors?  The companies that I have approached thus far and told that I qualify for a reduced rate have had no idea what I'm talking about.  It seems that issuing a certificate to them would be helpful.  Should I modify the template in paragraph 18.1 to suit my situation or is this illegal since, technically, I don't need to issue a certificate?

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance!

    0
    0

    Value Added Tax (VAT) considerations for property investors

    Did you know that the standard cost of 20% may be reduced if not removed altogether on your refurbishment costs?

    Did you know that some commercial properties require you to pay 20% VAT on top of the property price?

    It is an unknown fact for many property investors that VAT can indeed be reduced or mitigated in full.

    video: 

    We have written an article that talks about the basics of VAT for property investors to demonstrate if VAT needs to be charged by you or if you are able to reclaim VAT back.

    Article: https://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk/vat...aj97NOGORs

    We have also written an article about Houses of Multiple Occupancy (HMOs), where if you meet certain criteria you can reduce the VAT rate on elements of your refurbishment costs from 20% to 5%

    Article: https://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk/cut...aj98NOGORs

    You can also have a reduced rate on refurbishment costs from 20% to 5% if you buy properties that have been empty for more than two years. Not only is the house price reduced because it may be in a bad state but you will also benefit from the reduced refurbishment costs.

    Article: https://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk/pay...akAu9N96Rs

    For many investors they are not aware that VAT needs to be paid on certain commercial properties. This can come as a shock to many as it is not always obvious. By the time you find out it is too late and you have to buy the more expensive property or lose your deposit. In this article we discuss how this element of VAT may be removed altogether:

    https://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk/161...aj-WtN96Rs

    You may be aware that new property developments are zero rated for VAT purposes. However, some property investors are not aware that the VAT on development costs can be claimed back. Be warned it can be a long administration process.

    Article: https://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk/cla...aj-XNN96Rs

    0
    0

    Simon Misiewicz | Business Development Manager

    Optimise Accountants

    Telephone: 0115 939 4606

    website: http://www.optimiseaccountants.co.uk